European Union attaches great importance to NK conflict's settlement
02 June 2006 [12:20] - TODAY.AZ
The European Union (EU) supports OSCE Minsk Group activity in Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement.
Giuseppe Buzzini, EU New Neighborhood Policy Plenipotentiary for relations with Azerbaijan, has told in his interview to APA that resolution of Nagorno Karabakh is outside the competence of New Neighborhood Policy officers.
"It is a long time since OSCE Minsk Group works for the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict. France, the EU member, is a co-chairman here. Somehow we also have a relation to this question."
Mr. Buzzini has stressed his opinion on that EU is ready for help to the rehabilitation of the whole region, as well as renewal of infrastructure and transport communications.
Andreas Herdina, EU New Neighborhood Policy Sectors' Coordinator, has told in his interview that the resolution of conflicts in South Caucasus, as well as conflict over Nagorno Karabakh, is of great importance for EU.
"We notice positive steps toward the solution observing Armenian and Azerbaijani Presidents' talks in Rambouillet and expected sitting in Bucharest."