Armenians who left Garabagh harassed in Armenia
22 May 2024 [15:07] - TODAY.AZ
Khachatur Sukiasyan, a deputy from the ruling Civil Contract Party of Armenia, threatened Armenians in Yerevan, who have left Azerbaijan's Garabagh.
As reports, referring to, according to him, they may lose their benefits if they participate in protest rallies. Sukiasyan believes that the opposition prevents Armenia from becoming a strong state.
A member of the State Duma threatened: "Let's go back to history and see who ruled our country and see how they treated people who called the name of a foreign country or had relations with a foreign country. These people were treated very badly: either they went to prison, died, or were deprived of property. Now I'm telling you: if you don't keep yourself within the bounds of what is allowed or hinders the development of Armenia, they will talk to you through the same method. You all have to keep yourself within the bounds of what is allowed. The tools that you have used for 20 years will be used against you."
He also accused the opposition of harming Armenians leaving Garabagh by inviting them to his rally.
It should be noted that hostility to the tribesmen from Karabakh has been flourishing in Armenia for a long time.