Kazakh Premier to pay a visit to Azerbaijan
23 March 2006 [16:18] - TODAY.AZ
Danial Ahmetov, the Kazakh Premier, will pay a visit to Azerbaijan, Andar Shukputov, the Kazakh Ambassador to Azerbaijan, informed.
According to Shukputov, the goal of the visit is to participate in the next summit of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO), which is planned in Baku for 5 May.
Representatives of the ECO member-countries are expected to participate. The invitations have been already sent.
ECO, established in 1985, is an assign of the Regional Development Organization functioning on the base of the Izmir agreement, undersigned by Turkey, Iran and Pakistan on 12 March 1977. Besides, 7 new countries Azerbaijan, Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan joined the organization in 1992.
The key objective of ECO is to establish conditions for permanent and overhaul social-economic development of the member-countries; consecutive and progressive integration into the world economic relations system; setting of active regional cooperation and mutual aid in culture, technique and science, Trend reports.