WAC accuses Iranian Amb of offending Azerbaijani statehood
23 March 2006 [08:39] - TODAY.AZ
The World Azerbaijanis Congress (WAC) today issued a statement denouncing the Iranian Ambassador to Baku Afshar Suleymanis' recent statements related to the 2nd Congress of World Azerbaijanis.
As APA reports, the WAC called Suleymani's statements nonsense and stressed that the Ambassador exceeds his powers.
"The Ambassador of the country called Iran aims to overshadow further improvements of the congress, and offends Azerbaijan's national statehood by calling the congress so called," the WAC's statement read.
"Despite all efforts of Iran, the WAC and other similar organizations will not step back from their goal-struggle for independence of South Azerbaijan," he added.
The statement also read that Azeri Turks and the territories they live have never been the part of Iranian civilization in any period of history.
"South Azerbaijan and Turks are not the part of the Iranian civilization as the Iranian regime claims. Persian chauvinism stands behind this groundless ideology, and Azeri Turks never considered the Persian language as lovely means of communication," the statement concluded.