GUAM becomes international organization
10 February 2006 [10:15] - TODAY.AZ
GUAM (Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova) can become an international organization soon.
According to the Eastern Europe bureau of APA, Ukrainian deputy Foreign Minister Andrey Veselovski has issued this statement. Deputy Minister said that the informal GUAM can achieve this status in the first half of current year.
He said that it is necessary to adopt a number of legislative acts and have some technical-organizational preparations. Andrey Veselovski says experts of the four-member alliance are cooperating concerning the issues on economy, energy, internal affairs and state borders: "This process can be completed at the next meeting to be held in this month with participation of experts from Baku and Tbilisi. As a result, it will be possible to hold next summit of GUAM in 2-3 months. We hope that activities of the experts and coordination of four member states’ viewpoints will be a success and establishment of new international organization might be announced then."
It should be note that the decision was made at the summit of alliance held in Chisinau in 2005 to turn GUAM into an international organization.