Azerbaijan's Way Political Movement to cooperate with Ukrainian Party of Regions
08 February 2006 [20:00] - TODAY.AZ
Ilgar Gasymov, the leader of the Azerbaijan's Way Political Movement, met with the representatives of the Ukrainian Party of Regions led by Victor Yanukovich, the former Ukranian Prime Minister.
Attending the event were Taras Chernovol, Ukrainian MP, and Leonid Kojar, the former Ukrainian Ambassador to Sweden, the head of the International Relations Department of the Party of Regions. Gasymov expressed desire to set relations with different political forces beyond Azerbaijan. In his turn, Chernovol mentioned difference in the political activities between radical and constructive opposition. He voiced satisfaction with the cooperation with political forces of different countries.
Chenovol also stressed that his party was temporarily in opposition till the 26 March parliamentary elections. "We will get ruling lever after the elections," Chernovol underlined. Kojar noted that in the CIS countries interparty relations were not in, as every party was involved in internal problems. "The reason for lack of similar relations with Azerbaijan may be related with this factor as well," Kojar said.
The sides achieved agreement on the further relations and the information cooperation between the organizations, the press service of the Movement told Trend.