Peaceful protests of Azerbaijanis on Lachin-Khankandi road enter Day 24
04 January 2023 [10:22] - TODAY.AZ
The peaceful rally of Azerbaijani non-governmental organizations (NGOs) in Karabakh close to the Russian peacekeepers' temporarily deployed area near Shusha has been going on for the twenty-fourth day, Azernews reports.
The Azerbaijani protesters are chanting slogans about the need for primary monitoring of the environmental catastrophe and other implications stemming from the illicit mineral resource exploitation. Peaceful protesters say they're not going to leave the area until their demands are met.
To note, all conditions for the movement of supply vehicles of Russian peacekeepers have been created on the Khankandi-Lachin road passing through Shusha.
Earlier, the Armenian media spread more fake news that the Azerbaijanis allegedly blocked the Lachin-Khankendi road and didn’t let the supply vehicles through.
The protest on the mentioned road against the illicit exploitation of Azerbaijan's mineral resources in the area of Russian peacekeepers' temporary deployment has been going on for the twenty-third day.
However, when arriving in the monitoring area, the expert group, accompanied by Russian peacekeepers, faced provocations. The planned initial inspection and monitoring did not take place due to the fact that the Russian peacekeepers not only did not create necessary conditions and prevented for the entire process to carry on.