KLO to stage a demonstration on the anniversary of the Khojali genocide
08 February 2006 [09:10] - TODAY.AZ
Karabakh Liberation Organization will stage a demonstration on the anniversary of the Khojali genocide.
According to the information given to APA by the press service of KLO, a letter was addressed to the Mayor's Office of Baku in connection with the demonstration yesterday. All the public, political forces have been invited to the demonstration which will be staged outside the monument "Vatan harayi" (Cry of homeland) near Khatai subway station from 12.00 till 13.00 on 26 February.
The protestors will sound slogans "Punishment to the perpetrators of the Khojali genocide!", "Put an end to Armenian aggression!", "Stop unfruitful talks" and etc. The organization is going to mark the commemoration of the Khojali genocide in the provinces.
In addition, according to the information KLO received, the Congress of World Azerbaijanis, Assembly of World Azerbaijanis, European Human Rights Organization Caucasus section, ABAD Azerbaijan Organization, Union of Swedish Azerbaijanis, Coordination Council of Moscow Youth, Garabagh Liberation Organization Swedish bureau, and other organizations will organize photo exhibitions, meetings, street marches, demonstrations, pickets in different parts of the world.