Several trucks of Russian peacekeepers pass freely along Azerbaijan's Lachin-Khankandi road
28 December 2022 [18:27] - TODAY.AZ
Five trucks of Russian peacekeepers [temporarily stationed in Azerbaijan following the trilateral statement signed by Azerbaijani, Armenian and Russian leaders after the 2020 second Karabakh war] have recently passed along the Lachin-Khankandi road near Shusha, Trend reports from the scene.
Earlier, Armenian media spread disinformation that Azerbaijani activists allegedly blocked the Lachin-Khankandi road and don’t let supply vehicles through.
Representatives of Azerbaijani non-governmental organizations (NGOs) have been peacefully protesting near Shusha, close to the Russian peacekeepers' temporary deployment area, for the seventeenth day. A peaceful protest is being held against the inadmissibility of Azerbaijani specialists to the territory, to monitor the illicit exploitation of the country's mineral resources.