Polad Bul-Bul oglu presented the copies of Credentials
07 February 2006 [21:20] - TODAY.AZ
Newly appointed Ambassador met with the Deputy FM of Russian Federation Grigory Karasin.
"On Tuesday Polad Bul-Bul oglu, the newly appointed Azerbaijani Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador to Russia, presented copies of the credentials," Bakhish Zeynalov, Councellor of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Moscow, told Trend.
The copies of the Credentials were received by the Grigory Karasin, the Russian Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs. During the meeting the sides discussed the perspectives of the bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia.
Karasin and Bul-Bul oglu also touched upon the preparation of the visit of Vladimir Putin, the Russian President, to Baku. At the meeting the Azerbaijani Ambassador stated that Russia played an important part in the solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Information and Press Division of the Russian Foreign Affairs Ministry said.
Bul-Bul oglu promised to do his best in settling of the issue. He noted that the meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian Presidents would be held in Paris soon. "Everybody waits for results from this meeting. The meeting itself gives hopes. I think, that a lot of efforts are necessary to solve the Nagorno-Karabakh problem," he added.