President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva view construction, restoration work in Basgal State Historical and Architectural Reserve [UPDATE]
12 August 2022 [14:10] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva viewed the construction and restoration work carried out and planned to be implemented on the territory of the Basgal State Historical and Architectural Reserve in Ismayilli ?istrict on August 12.
Chairman of the State Tourism Agency of Azerbaijan Fuad Naghiyev informed the head of state and the First Lady of the works carried out here.
The President and the First Lady had a conversation with a kalaghayi craftsman at the workshop.
Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva: Hello, we are glad to see you.
President Ilham Aliyev: Hello.
Craftsman: Hello. You are welcome! May Allah bless you. I am proud of you – it is thanks to you that the people of Azerbaijan have won.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you. How are things going?
Craftsman: Good, thank you very much.
President Ilham Aliyev: Do you have many customers?
Craftsman: Yes, it does. Thank you very much. May Allah bless you.
Fuad Naghiyev: Mr. President, tourists have started coming here.
Craftsman: Mrs. Aliyeva, this is our pattern, we call it “Basgali”. If you want, have a seat and make a pattern of your own.
First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva made a pattern on the kalaghayi.
Craftsman: Mrs. Aliyeva, this is a kalaghayi with ancient images. We call it “Herati”. The patterns are pure Azerbaijani patterns. These patterns have a history of at least 300-400 years. I worked these out using this tool. The craftsmen did it so beautifully back then. Azerbaijan is a land of artisans. This is an example of that.