ANIP passes through controversy over post of its secretary general
24 November 2005 [10:57] - TODAY.AZ
Tensions are rising high inside of the Azerbaijan National Independence Party (ANIP) after a statment of its chief Ali Aliyev saying that the post of general secretary of the party is vacant.
Ali Orujov, media and propaganda secretary of ANIP said that the post of general secretary of the party is not vacant: "it belongs to Arzukhan Alizade a representative of the party at the Central Election Commission where he works temporarily and as soon as he leaves it he will hold the post of general secretary again".
Ali Aliyev, chief of ANIP said to APA that inspite of the differing opinions within the party, the post of the general secretary is vacant and he will name nominee within a week. "After Arzukhan Alizade was sent to the CEC as a representative, he was dismissed from the party membership," stated Aliyev.
To make it completely clear Aliyev underlined that the secretary of ANIP resigned from his post on his own wish.