Belgium is willing to do its best to assist solution of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia
22 November 2005 [10:32] - TODAY.AZ
"The time has come to settle the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," said the special representative of Belgium to OSCE Pierre Chevalier in a statement at the meeting with the Speaker of the Azerbaijan’s Parliament (Milli Mejlis) Murtuz Aleskerov on November 21.
"After contactig the USA governmental circles, the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmen I came to a conclusion, that the following year will become important for the conflict settlement. We must combine all achievements, all proposals put forward by the sides," said Chevalier.
"It is unacceptable for me, that the country, possessing such an extensive economic potential suffers from the conflict. We must do the utmost for arranging the meetings of the sides for their rapprochement. Belgium during its period of the chairmanship at OSCE is ready to render all necessary assistance," noted the Belgian diplomat.
Aleskerov said that no results have been achieved during 13 years of the OSCE Minsk Group activities, and voiced the hope that Belgium will support actively the peaceful settlement process during its chairmanship.