Opposition holds rally at Galaba square on November 19
19 November 2005 [18:27] - TODAY.AZ
The opposition movements of Azerbaijan held today a rally at Galaba square in Baku. The demonstration started with a march of youth organizations "Chagri" and "Yeni Fikir" from "20 Yanvar" subway station.
Delivering the first remarks to the gathering Gurban Mammadov, a member of the political Board of the Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (DPA), condemned the irregularities in the elections.
Isa Gambar, the leader of Musavat party, called the authorities to resign and hold repeated parliamentary elections. Other speakers at the gathering were Isgandar Hamidov, the chairman of the National Democratic Party of Azerbaijan, Mirmahmud Miraligolu, the chairman of the Popular Front of Azerbaijan Party (classics), Ali Karimli, the head of the PFPA (reformists), Lala Shovkat, leader of the National Unity Movement, and Sardar Jalaloglu, vice chairman of the DPA.
No incident was fixed. The rally ended at 17:20 [local time] with a statement of a petition to the authorities. The document envisaged a demand for conduct of repeated action, release of arrested oppositionists, arrest of all falsifiers of the elections, transition from the presidential system of government to the parliamentary one.
According to Jalaloglu, around 50,000 people participated in the action, while the police which controlled over the demonstration, stated the protestors numbered some 7,000-10,000.