Ilham Aliyev and Robert Simmons comment on mutual projects of Azerbaijan and NATO
19 November 2005 [12:31] - TODAY.AZ
The president Ilham Aliyev received the special representative of the NATO Secretary General on Southern Caucasus and Central Asia Robert Simmons yesterday.
APA was informed from the presidential press-service that R.Simmons said that Saloghlu project of ANAMA sponsored by NATO and oriented on elimination of unexploded projectiles will be started soon: "This project plays an important role in realization of cooperation between NATO and Azerbaijan. The meeting of the commission on implementation of the plan of action of private partnership made great impression to me. Though this plan was adopted in June of the previous year, very important steps were taken by Azerbaijan in this field. I consider that cooperation in the framework of this plan will further continue successfully".
The President I.Aliyev noting that these projects have great significance said that they are a best indicator of the level of cooperation between NATO and Azerbaijan. The head of the state stressing that cooperation develops successfully in this field informed that the plan of action of private partnership is implemented successfully as well. The president I.Aliyev stated that Azerbaijan gives great preference to cooperation with NATO. The head of the state expressed his assurance that cooperation of Azerbaijan with NATO will more develop in the next years.