TRNC hopes that Azerbaijan will continue its politics of lifting blockade of Turkish Cyprus
16 November 2005 [13:48] - TODAY.AZ
"We believe that Azerbaijan will find power to withstand the pressure of international organizations, which call on the country to refuse cooperation with the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus (TRNC)," stated Mustafa Evran, the representative of the TRNC in Azerbaijan at the event dedicated to the 22nd anniversary of the TRNC.
Evran noted that in accordance with the results of the referendum held in 2004, northern Cypriotes supported the proposal of the UN on establishment of the confederation, while the Greek part of the islanders voted against it.
Evran also stressed that the international organizations attempted to raise the blockade of the northern part. "It is unfair to exert pressure on Azerbaijan taking the first steps in this direction," stated TRNC representative.
Nizami Jafarov, the chairman of the Ataturk Center in Azerbaijan, stated that basing on historical and cultural closeness, Azerbaijan will establish friendly relations with the Northern Cyprus hence.