Ombudsman of Azerbaijan visits ex-ministers and academic in MNS prison
15 November 2005 [20:32] - TODAY.AZ
Commissioner on Human Rights (Ombudsman) Elmira Suleymanova visited the investigation ward of the Ministry of National Security to get acquainted with the holding conditions of the ex-president of the National Academy of Science, academician Eldar Salayev.
According to the information given to APA by the Ombudsman Office, E.Suleymanova met with ex-Minister of Economic Development Farhad Aliyev and ex-Minister of Health Ali Insanov and the others.
The detained said that they do no have any complaints about the conditions; nothing illegal was done to them. The ombudsman appealed to the Prosecutor for substitution or cancellation of the arrest of E.Salayev. The appeal reads that 72 aged E.Salayev is also a well-known scholar outside Azerbaijan, influential intellectual, and public figure.
"Health condition of E.Salayev held in the cell causes deep concern. So he is suffering from hypertrophy of thyroid, hemorrhage of eye vessels, hypertonic and diabetes," reads the statement. The ombudsman expressed her confidence that the investigation will be conducted on the base of law and impartiality.