Action plan underway within 'Peace4Culture' initiative - Azerbaijani minister
03 December 2021 [09:32] - TODAY.AZ
Work is being carried out to develop action plan within the framework of the 'Peace4Culture' initiative, Minister of Culture of Azerbaijan Anar Karimov said at Peace4Culture Partners Forum 2021 held in Baku, Trend reports.
According to Karimov, in 2022, Forum on Intercultural Dialogue will be held in Baku.
"This process will form a stable basis for our future researches. Azerbaijan will promote peace within the framework of the 'Baku Process', as well as in other international arenas," the minister said.
He noted that the 'Peace4Culture' initiative is already supported, and in the future the concept will be recognized and adopted at the proper level.
“We hope to receive the support of interested international actors. An action plan is being developed that will reflect important issues. This initiative will support us in promoting peace and fostering dialogue. We believe in the power of culture and have no doubt that this concept will also contain other important elements of the peacebuilding process," added Karimov.