01 December 2021 [15:25] - TODAY.AZ
Servicemen, who were killed in a military helicopter crash in Khizi region on November 30, were buried in the second Alley of Martyrs in Baku.
Earlier, a farewell ceremony for the servicemen was held at the Sarhadchi Olympic Sports Center in Baku.
A helicopter of the Azerbaijani State Border Service departed from the Sangachal airfield to participate in exercise and crashed while landing at the Garaheybat training center, as a result of which 14 were killed and two wounded. The status of martyr will be assigned to the officers killed in the helicopter crash.
Earlier, the Prosecutor-General's Office reported that all possible versions of the crash are thoroughly checked.
An inspection of the scene was carried out with the participation of management of the Prosecutor General’s Office and the State Border Service, as well as forensic, technical, fire and medical experts. At the same time, the deciphering of the black box with the involvement of the specialists from the Defence Ministry is currently underway.