Mauricio Pavesi attended the meeting of authority-opposition parties
30 July 2005 [09:37] - TODAY.AZ
Meeting was held between the authority and opposition parties in the headquarters of Yeni Azerbaijan Party (YAP) yesterday.
Differing from the previous meetings the parties in “Azadlig” bloc-Musavat, ADP and APFP(r) did not attend the meeting this time. The meeting brought together the representatives of YAP, NIPA, VHP, Ana Veten and Social Welfare parties. Head of OSCE Office in Baku also attended the meeting accepting the invitation of YAP.
The statement to press was made by executive secretary of YAP Ali Ahmadov in accordance with the consensus with all sides after the two-hour meeting. Stating that discussions on “Foreign factor in financing of political parties” were held in the meeting which involved 5 parties, Ali Ahmadov said of the discussions to have been held in a constructive way and in high spirit.
“We held large discussion on the suggested topic. We expressed our opinion concerning the matter. Our opinion was that, ensuring financial transparency of the political parties functioning in Azerbaijan is of great importance. Opinion concerning the necessity of defining transparent mechanism of the political parties and NGOs in Azerbaijan was also uttered in the meeting. The participants of the meeting denounced the idea of financing the parties from abroad. We did not touch on the details of this matter as the representatives of three parties were absent. We think the issue will be discussed in our future meetings”.
According to him, a number of practical suggestions were made as the result of the discussions regarding financing of parties from abroad. These are about ensuring transparency in financing the parties, making some additions and amendments to the law “On political parties”: “The parties might hold discussions and consultations on this issue and make concrete suggestions about it when the sittings of Milli Majlis start”.
A.Ahmadov also noted that, it was suggested to include the issue concerning recent immoral articles in the press into the agenda: “The meeting participants denounced the immoral articles in the press”.
As concerns the next meeting between the parties, A.Ahmadov said that the fourth meeting was decided to be held in the headquarters of Party of Civil Solidarity. He said of the 4th meeting to be held in the first half of August. Touching on the absence of the parties represented in “Azadlig” bloc, A.Ahmadov expressed his regret because of this: “We would like the representatives of “Azadlig” bloc attend these discussions. I want to express my personal opinion unambiguously that the dialogue between the different parties and their holding discussions on some issues is a result regardless adoption of any decisions. These parties reaching consensus is of great importance from the view point of decreasing political tension in the society and leading the political processes to normal , civil direction. Therefore, it is useful to hold polemics on any issues and topic in any form”.