876 monuments in Nagorno Karabakh included in the list of preserved monuments of Azerbaijan
30 July 2005 [08:31] - TODAY.AZ
The Public Union of Preserve of Monuments of Azerbaijan Organization held a measure on realizing the international conference on the subject “Holding monitoring on the historical and cultural monuments in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan with participation of international organizations” in the International Press Center yesterday.
The chairman of the organization Faig Ismayilov opened the measure; spoke about importance of holding the monitoring on the Historical and Cultural Monuments in the Occupied Territories of Azerbaijan with participation of international organizations and addressed an appeal to them:
“The state of Armenia which occupied 20 % of lands of Azerbaijan and made 1 million internally displaced persons and refugees also damages the history and culture of Azerbaijan very seriously at the same time. Invader Armenians not paying attention to the demands of the international conventions and other juridical acts mercilessly destroy the historical and cultural monuments in the occupied territories. Forms of many of the monuments are changed and owned by Armenians; they realize illegal archeological excavations and construct buildings in the occupied territories”. F.Ismayilov also informed that cemeteries, sepulchral stones and on-grave monuments are destroyed for clearing the tracks of Azerbaijanis from the occupied territories.
The director of the section of the organization Rizvan Garabaghli spoke about the architectural monuments of the occupied territories and said that the names, addresses and history of forming of 6.308 monuments on the country are shown in the classification for the level of significance of the immovable historical and cultural monuments being protected by the state in the territory of Azerbaijan which was asserted with the decree # 132 of the Cabinet dated 2 August, 2001: “876 of them are situated in Karabakh and surrounding regions.
7 of those monuments are included among the architectural monuments of world significance, 133 of country significance and 458 of local significance.10 numbers of those monuments are included among the architectural and of other appointment memorial monuments of the world significance and 268 of the country significance. Of course, this officially registered numbers are not the full list of the monuments of Karabakh. There are a lot of monuments not registered in Karabakh. I stressed these numbers only for creating some clarity of idea about the number of our monuments in Karabakh and surrounding regions. These monuments of Karabakh are the cultural heritage of our past, and we must save them for the future generation”.
The doctor of historical sciences and the director of section of the organization Gasim Hajiyev informed that nothing will be achieved by appealing to the international organizations: “We are deceiving ourselves by doing it. It would be very perfect if all these yield a result”. The writer journalist Anvar Chingizoglu, candidate of historical sciences, dos Bahram Mammadli, Dr. of historical sciences Vafa Guliyeva also made  a speech in the measure and expressed their attitude  to the question.