TODAY.AZ / Politics

Oppositional “YeS” and “Azadlig” election blocs determined the list of their candidates along constituencies

27 July 2005 [09:49] - TODAY.AZ
The candidates’ list on the constituencies of the “Yeni Siyaset” election bloc will be announced during this week.
Though the primary variant of the list is ready, the members of the Coordination Council of the bloc had to wait for the NIPA leader Etibar Mammadov’s returning from USA for coming to an agreement about the final variant. APA was informed about it from the “YeS” bloc.

The information states that it is already known from which constituencies the influential representatives of the bloc will be the candidates. The chairman of the Nationalist Movement Party Samir Jafarov will the candidate of the bloc from the I Binagadi election constitution # 9, president of the Advertisers Union of Azerbaijan Hajami Atakishiyev from the I Azizbayov election constitution # 14, one of the founders of the bloc Eldar Namazov from the I Yasamal election constitution # 15, NIPA leader, member of the Coordination Council of the bloc Etibar Mammadov from the II Yasamal election constitution # 16, SDPA co-chairman Ayaz Mutallibov from the III Yasamal election constitution # 17, NIPA chairman Ali Aliyev from the Narimanov-Nizami election constitution # 18, former deputy of the PFPA (c) chairman Ali Mustafayev from the I Narimanov election constitution # 19, deputy-chairman of the election headquarters of the “Yeni Siyaset” bloc Rashad Bayramov from the I Nasimi election constitution # 21, former chairman of Milli Majlis, professor Yagub Mammadov from the II Nasimi election constitution # 22, head of the “YeS” Office Rashid Hajili from the Nasimi-Sabayel election constitution # 23, founder of the “Yerevan” paper Kochari Naghibayli from the I Sabunchu election constitution # 26, secretary on international questions of NIPA Fuad Mukhtarov from the III Surakhani election constitution # 32, SDPA co-chairman Araz Alizade from the Apsheron election constitution # 45, member of the Coordination Council of the bloc Eldaniz Guliyev from the Yevlakh-Mingechevir election constitution # 49, chairman of the Industrialists and Entrepreneurs Union of Azerbaijan Vahid Ahmadov from the Guba election constitution # 52, director of the “Gaya” press spreading firm Khanhuseyn Aliyev from the Hajigabul-Kurdamir election constitution # 58, former defense minister Tajaddin Mehdiyev from the Shamkir election constitution # 99, member of the Coordination Council of “YeS” Ali Masimov from the Shaki election constitution # 113. The closest constituencies the bloc put forward its candidates from are the I Binagadi # 9 (Samir Jafarov), I Yasamal # 15 (Eldar Namazov), II Yasamal #16 (Etibar Mammadov), I Narimanov # 19 (Ali Mustafayev) election constituencies.

According to the information given to APA from the Central Election Commission, 9 candidates took signature cards on the I Binagadi election constituency # 9 up today, 13 candidates on the I Yasamal election constituency # 15, 12 candidates on the II Yasamal election constituency # 16, 16 candidates on the I Narimanov election constituency # 19. The director of the Art Gymnasium Nazim Guliyev, head of the State Academic National Dramatic Theatre of Azerbaijan Aliabbas Gadirov is the candidates from the same constituency with Etibar Mammadov.

Though the former first deputy of the NIPA chairman Nazim Imanov informed that he will nominee his candidacy from the II Yasamal election constituency # 16, he has not taken a signature card up today. The chairman of the “Tovba” society Haji Abdul is also among the persons who put their candidacies forward from the same constituency with Eldar Namazov.

Pretenders having good chances are more in the I Narimanov election constituency # 19 Ali Mustafayev will be the candidate from. The former head of the executive power of Narimanov region Zulfugar Kazimov, chairman of the Great Azerbaijan Party Elshad Musayev, former deputy of the head of the Executive Power of Baku city Hijran Farzaliyeva and Nemat Panahli also intend to nominate their candidacies from this constituency.

Discussions on nominating common candidates on the election constituencies between the heads of the “Azadlig” bloc are not over. According to the information given to APA from the bloc, the constituencies the heads and some members of the parties included in the structure will be the candidates from, became evident.

The candidacy of the DPA chairman Rasul Guliyev will be put forward from the IV Khatai election constituency # 36, first deputy of the DPA chairman Sardar Jalaloghlu from the II Binagadi election constituency # 9, editor-in-chief of the “Baku Khabar” paper Aydin Guliyev from the I Sabunchu election constituency # 26, chairman of the Supreme Assembly of DPA Akif Shahbazov from the Bilasuvar election constituency # 66, Musavat head Isa Gambar from the II Narimanov election constituency # 20, deputy of the Musavat head Arif Hajili from the I Binagadi election constituency # 8, editor-in-chief of the “Yeni Musavat” paper Rauf Arifoghlu from the I Khatai election constituency # 33, deputy of the Musavat head Sulhaddin Akbar from the I Narimanov election constituency # 19, PFPA (r) chairman Ali Karimli from the II Surakhani election constituency # 31. 6 persons took signature cards from the constituency the candidacy of the DPA chairman will be put forward from, 8 persons from the constituency the candidacy of Isa Gambar will be put forward from and 6 persons from the constituency the candidacy of Ali Karimli will be put forward from. The famous barrister Aslan Ismayilov, chairman of the Free Consumers Union Eyyub Huseynov, former deputy-chairman of the State Property Committee Barat Nuriyev wil also be the candidates from the election constituency Isa Gambar will put his candidacy from.

URL: http://www.today.az/news/politics/20176.html

Print version

Views: 2914

Connect with us. Get latest news and updates.

Recommend news to friend

  • Your name:
  • Your e-mail:
  • Friend's name:
  • Friend's e-mail: