International search revealed one more person involved in the murder of Elmar Huseynov
20 May 2005 [19:48] - TODAY.AZ
National Security, Interior Ministries and Procurator's Office of Republic released joint information concerning the investigation of the murder of the editor-in-chief of the magazine "Monitor" Elmar Huseynov.
According to the information given to APA from MNS, the investigation presented this criminal case the execution of the Ministry after being characterized as terror act. MNS carried out necessary operations for revealing the criminals. It was determined during the operations that, Georgian citizen Khubanov Tahir (born in 1954) who is convicted in the committing of the crime and internationally searched  came to Azerbaijan on the purpose of participating in  the murder of Elmar Huseynov in January, 2005, followed him, determined his work and home addresses. T.Khubanov came to his apartment for several times when E.Huseynov wasn't at home, introduced himself to the spouse Rushaniye Huseynova as "Vusal" and stated that he wanted to meet with the editor-in-chief. It was found out that, T.Khubanov rented an apartment next to the apartment where E.Huseynov lived for 180 dollars. Another participant of the crime, Georgian citizen Aliyev Teymuraz stayed with him in the same apartment. T.Aliyev got three mobile phone numbers by introducing false information by  means of his relative living in Baku Bayramov Turgay who is in prison under 320.1 article of the Criminal Code (for falsification of official document ).
During the operational-technical measures it was found out that, these phone numbers were used in the places where E.Huseynov was and moved. It was determined that, the pistol with suppresser found near the place where E.Huseynov was murdered on 3 March, 2005 was made in Ijevsk mechanical plant of Russia. It was revealed that, gas pistol of 8 millimeters calibers was sold to the corresponding firm in Plovdiv city of Bulgaria under corresponding contract in August, 2003.Members of investigation group on this were sent to Bulgaria, it was discovered as the result of the investigations that, gas pistol was sold in that country. However, it was not possible to ascertain the person got this gun, as no special permission system and registrations is applied for sale and getting of gas pistols under the legislation of Bulgaria. It turned out that, this pistol was made killing function later on. Complex experts have been defined in connection with investigation of this pistol as well as restoring the view of the process of criminal act by stages.
The knitted cap found in the place of the accident during the investigation was presented to Federal Bureau of Investigations of the USA for expert. After the respond of the expert, comparative analyses will be held on the things which are estimated to belong to the criminals found in the apartment rented by T.Khubanov and T.Aliyev. International search has been announced about Teymuraz Aliyev by being convicted for involvement in the terror act. The community will be informed about the process of the investigation.