Azerbaijan ships are still not permitted to pass through inland water ways of Russia
20 May 2005 [19:07] - TODAY.AZ
The issue on permission for Azerbaijan ships to pass through inland waterways of Russia is still not settled.
The talks with Russia on permission of passage of Azerbaijan ships by inland water routes of RF are to start in the nearest future. The agency Trend reports, the prime minister of Azerbaijan Artur Rasizade said to journalists 19 May.
He said, with that end in view, the Ministry of foreign affairs of Azerbaijan was instructed to send official note on point of permission for passage of Azerbaijan ships.
"The issue on permission of passage of Azerbaijan ships through inland water routes of RF is to be settled during talks with Russian party". A.Rasizade underlined.
Previously, the Caspian shipping companies informed, meantime, there were no any results, though the Russian party promises shortly settling this issue. Presently two ships: "Maestro Niyazi" and "Natavan" expect permission, waiting in Azov Sea. These ships work on order of ?? and transport equipment within frames of the project of construction of oil pipeline Baku-Tbilis- Ceyhan.
Russia does not permit ships of Caspian shipping company using inland water routes of RF. The shipping company applied to Russian government in written form in connection with temporary permission for usage of routes, 24 November last year. Since 1994 Russia closed its inland water routes for ships of foreign companies n connection with military actions at the territory of Chechnya. But by request of shipping company in February-March temporary permission was obtained, as a result of which 50-55 trips were made.