Azeri, Armenian prefer to withdraw results of Warsaw talks, Russian Ambassador at OSCE MG
19 May 2005 [14:25] - TODAY.AZ
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs appreciate the next round of direct talks between the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia held in Warsaw on 15 May, Yuriy Merzlyakov, the OSCE MG co-chairs, the Russian Ambassador, told Trend.
"It gave apolitical impetus to further talks. It is very important and the negotiations will continue in this direction. We will hammer on it and hope in success," he said.
In reply to refusal of Ilham Aliyev and Robert Kocharian to make a final statement, the co- chairs said that it was their right. "It does not mean they have nothing to say. In the opposite they have to say something in difference to previous meetings and decided to remain silent," Merzlyakov added.
Touching upon the last statement by Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov on Armenia's readiness to withdraw its troops from 7 Azerbaijani districts, Merzlyakov said that he did not made a correct statement, while the journalists presented it in their own interpretation. What does it mean that Armenia is ready? The issue of withdrawal of troops is under consideration. The principle is not made suspicious, so Armenia will withdraw its troops from Nagorno-Karabakh. However, for the time being there is not final agreement on terms of withdrawal.
The issue of withdrawal of the troops is not the matter of near future.