Report by OSCE rapporteur on Nagorno Karabakh might be included in agenda of PA PACE session
17 May 2005 [11:07] - TODAY.AZ
Inclusion of a report by Goran Lenmarker, OSCE rapporteur on Nagorno Karabakh, in the agenda of an annual session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the OSCE, to be held in Washington in July, is still questionable, Trend reports quoting Eldar Ibrahimov, the vice chairman of the parliamentary delegation to the PA OSCE.
According to Ibrahimov, it is linked with incompleteness of the report on Nagorno-Karabakh.  "They explain it with Lenmarker's tours of other countries. As soon the document is ready it will be submitted to the Bureau of PA OSCE. After the Azerbaijani and Armenian will get familiar with their contents. However, the delay of the process excites concerns, so the Milli  Majlis  [parliament] gave appropriate instructions to the international relations department," Ibrahimov  underlined.
He also noted that the agenda of the annual session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the OSCE will be adopted late this May or early June n a meeting of the OSCE Bureau based in  Kopenhagen, Denmark.
"A report by Lenmarker might not be included in the agenda of the session. In compliance with the internal rules, the parliamentarians possess a right of including the proposals on discussion of the issues of interest in the agenda. Thus, the discussions on Nagorno-Karabakh might be in the agenda. The most important will be Lenmarker's readiness for that period," Ibrahimov.