Talish separatists to hold conference in Yerevan
14 May 2005 [14:25] - TODAY.AZ
Talish separatists are going to hold a conference on "Talish problem" in the capital of Armenia.
The problems "aggravated inter-nations relations", "Permanent assimilation of ethnic groups in Azerbaijan" which are claimed to exist in Azerbaijan, matters concerning researching ethnogeny of the Talish language and culture will be discussed in the conference.
APA was informed of it by director of  Azerbaijan Protection of Human Rights Center Eldar Zeynalov. He stated that he considers holding of the conference in Yerevan to be wrong act:"Holding a conference on Talish problem in Armenian which pursues enmity policy against Azerbaijan and   where no single Talish lives is a demonstrative gesture. The analysis of inter-nations relations and Talish matter in Azerbaijan will be held by the support of not only Armenian scientists but also forces of special destination. The security of Azerbaijani citizens will be ensured by the forces of special destination".
Eldar Zeynalov considers that, it would be better to spend the allocation on publication of text-books in Talish language rather than to prove native relations between Armenian and Talish languages. He thinks holding of this conference in Yerevan   will strain Azerbaijani community's attitude to "Talish matter".