Elmar Mammedyarov received delegation of UNO
12 May 2005 [18:56] - TODAY.AZ
The Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammedyarov received the delegation of the Joint Executive Councils of the Worldwide Food Program, the Development Program of UNO, the Population Fund of UNO and Child Fund of UNO.
This was informed to APA from the Press center of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
E.Mammedyarov speaking about the significance of collaborating Azerbaijan with the UNO institutes informed that this collaboration is developing successfully.
During the meeting, the minister informed the guests about the general social condition in Azerbaijan, oil-gas industry, and their transportation routes and stressed that from the view-point of realizing the trade and transport passages our country was situated in the convenient strategic-geographic location. From this view-point the importance of location our country in the junction of railways connecting eastern and western, northern and southern countries was also brought into guests' notice.
E.Mammedyarov touching the Armenian-Azerbaijan conflict informed that 20 % of territories of Azerbaijan are under occupation of the Armenian Armed Forces and there are about 1 million refugees from these territories who need great humanitarian aids. E.Mammedyarov answered the questions of the guests' in detail in the meeting. From this view-point the discussion were held on the subject of development of the democracy in Azerbaijan, the humanitarian and demographic situation.
In response to the question of the representative from the Child Foundation of UNO about the situation of the education in Azerbaijan E.Mammedyarov informed that our country had passed into a new educational system and based to experiment and standards of Europe in this field.
Answering the questions about eliminating poverty in the country the minister E.Mammedyarov informed the guest about the state politics conducted in this direction comprehensively and stressed that according to the general initiative of the president to open 600000 job places for the last 5 years 175000 job places had been opened during last 5 months. Other problems of great significance also were discussed in the meeting.