Ali Hasanov: 'Baku condemns politicization of Eurovision song contest'
24 May 2012 [13:46] - TODAY.AZ
Baku condemns the politicization of the Eurovision Song Contest, Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Social and Political Department Chief Ali Hasanov told Trend today.
"Eurovision song contest has been already politicized," he said. "Swedish ambassador to Azerbaijan and Eurovision Swedish participant have started activity with the opposition circles, political groups and the Norwegian Human Rights House and Amnesty International conducting the anti-Azerbaijani activity."
"We strongly condemn this," he said. "This primarily demonstrates disrespect for the European Broadcasting Union."
"The European Broadcasting Union must intervene in this issue and stop these politicized actions," he said. "On the other hand, these statements are disrespectful to Eurovision other participants, the audience, who bought tickets and came to see this show, the partners of the European Song Contest. I think that if one fails to stop this politicization, Eurovision participants and those who organized this contest, will express their attitude to it."
The 57th Eurovision Song Contest is being held in the Baku Crystal Hall near State Flag Square. The first semi-final was held in Baku on May 22.
The second semi-final will be held today. The grand final will be held on May 26. The logo for the 2012 Eurovision Song Contest is 'Fire Flower', while the motto is Light your fire.
Azerbaijan won the right to host the prestigious European song contest after the victory of Eldar Gasimov and Nigar Jamal (Ell / Nikki) at Eurovision 2011 in Dusseldorf, Germany last May.