Chairman of Congress of Azerbaijanis of Moldova awarded with Veten Ovladi order
10 February 2011 [13:00] - TODAY.AZ
The Dede Gorgud Foundation and Azerbaijan World International magazine awarded Chairman of the Congress of Azerbaijanis of Moldova Vugar Novruzov with Veten Ovladi order.
Founder of Azerbaijan World magazine Eldar Ismaylov and representative of Dede Gorgud Foundation Rahim Sultanov have left for Moldova to present the award.
The head of the Azerbaijani Diaspora in Moldova was presented with this award for strengthening and developing international friendship, efforts in mutual enrichment of national cultures, as well as fertile organizational and public activities.
Another award, Mehriban Ana (Affectionate mother) order of Dede Gorgud Foundation and Azerbaijan World magazine, will be presented to Maria Duka, corresponding member of the Moldova's Academy of Sciences, for her outstanding contribution to strengthening of friendship and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Moldova, development of national education and charitable activity.
The award ceremony will take place February 10 at Casa Vinului hall of Moldexpo.