Azerbaijan ready to commence construction of fibre-optic line to Kazakhstan
02 May 2006 [15:31] - TODAY.AZ
The governments of Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan are intensifying construction of a joint fibre-optic line on the bottom of the Caspian Sea between Siazan (a town 120 km North of Baku) and Aktau.
The government of Azerbaijan believes that the construction works will start in 2006.
"The Kazakhstani side plans them for 2007. Kazkahstan is interested in the implementation of the project and in the nearest future by a Kazakhstani delegation will visit Baku in order to discuss it," the government explained.
According to Kazakhstan Today, the previous round of negotiations between the Ministry of Information Technologies of Azerbaijan and the Agency for Computerisation and Communications of RK with participation of JSC "Kazakhtelecom" took place last February.
The new 400 km line via the Caspian will become a branch of the Transasian-European fibre-optic line that passes Asian and European countries, such as China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Iran, Turkey, Ukraine, Poland, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Armenia, Belarus, Romania, Hungary, Austria, Pakistan, Afghanistan, and it has its end in Frankfurt, Germany.