Milli Medjlis speaker meets with EC delegation
24 April 2006 [12:41] - TODAY.AZ
Milli Medjlis speaker Oktay Asadov met with delegation headed by State Secretary of Austrian Foreign Ministry Hans Winklerin.
Speaker said at the meeting Azerbaijan's priority-driven politics was the integration in Europe. "Azerbaijan intends to extend relationships within Europe's new neighborhood program. In this respect, the republic officials are leading conversations on development of actions program. We should note also that in some political issues, in particular Armenian-Azeri conflict European commission is not taking Azerbaijan's concerns in consideration," - he said.
Speaker also said that staring 1992 European commission has provided our country over $400mln and highly appraised cooperation under such programs as TACIS, TRASECA, INOGATE and Food program.
Then speaker informed the guests of development of interparliamentary relationships, preliminary work performed in conjunction with reelections of May 13, Trend reports.