Winter session of Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe starts tomorrow
23 January 2006 [09:42] - TODAY.AZ
Winter session of the Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe (PACE) starts tomorrow. The Azerbaijani delegation will also attend the session.
As APA reports, the parliamentarians from Azerbaijan to attend the session are already in Strasbourg. The head of the delegation Samad Seidov, members of the delegation Gultekin Hajiyeva, Ali Huseynov, Aydin Mirzezade, Aydin Abbasov, Elmira Akhundova, Rafael Huseynov, Akram Abdullayev, Ganira Pashayeva and Aynur Guliyeva left for the session.
Although Asim Mollazade and Sabir Hajiyev were initially included in the staff of the delegation, later it was informed that they would not attend the winter session because of unknown reasons.
It should be noted that the issue concerning Azerbaijan was not included into the agenda of the PACE winter session to continue till January 27.