Changes to be made to Law on political parties
21 January 2006 [16:02] - TODAY.AZ
Funding of political parties from the state budget will be touched in draft law on political parties to be discussed at parliament this year, told Ali Hasanov, Chief of Public Policy Department of the Office of President.
"Financial sources of parties are obscure for people. Funding from the sources prohibited by the law is still observed. But this law is not fully efficient to fight against this negative case," he told ANS.
Speaking about funding of political parties by state in the world’s experience, the state official said current legislation in Azerbaijan does not considers it. Mr. Hasanov said the reason that made changes to the law on political changes necessary is controversy between the law and the Constitution. "There are different models of laws regulating activity of political parties. While making changes to the law, suitable models should be followed," he added.