Azerbaijan, Armenia wrap up London talks on Karabakh
20 January 2006 [16:30] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and Armenia have completed another round of talks on settling the long-standing conflict over Nagorno Karabakh.
During the discussions in London on Wednesday and Thursday, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with his Armenian counterpart Vardan Oskanian, as well as co-chairs of the mediating OSCE Minsk Group Yuri Merzlyakov of Russia, Bernard Fassier of France and Steven Mann of the United States, reports AssA-Irada.
The London talks came as the continuation of the "Prague process", which envisions a stage-by-stage conflict settlement.
On Wednesday, the mediators held separate discussions with the ministers focusing on the issues that are still to be agreed upon, the Foreign Ministry spokesman Tahir Taghizade said. This was followed by a private meeting of the two ministers the following day.
Mammadyarov said prior to leaving for Britain that the parties are yet to agree upon several components.
Taghizade said the parties considered the date and venue of the next meeting of the two countries' Presidents. He did not confirm the unofficial reports saying that the two ministers attended a dinner party organized by the mediators.
Taghizade mentioned that the minister told him during a phone conversation that the talks on peaceful settlement are intense and bear great importance in terms of the peaceful conflict resolution.