First oil from Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli will enter terminal in the first quarter of 2006
15 December 2005 [18:10] - TODAY.AZ
One of the main works to be carried out on the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) project on the first place in 2006 will be first oil’s entering the terminal from the Western Azeri and completion of modernization of the main block of the "Azerbaijan" crane-barge.
President of the "BP-Azerbaijan" company David Woodward said that program of the Sangachal terminal was expanded to: putting into operation the Phase 2 objects, establishing the bearing block of the Eastern Azeri platform in the sea, completing construction of the Phase 2 and Phase 3 underwater pipelines intended for the 2nd term.
The third term will include delivering drilling modules and residential blocks of the Phase 3 drilling, technological supply, residential platform (DTSR) to Baku, delivery of the Phase 3 underwater fountain armatures to Baku, preparation of the bearing block of the Phase 3 DTSR platform for launching, completion of adjustment of the upper modules of the Eastern Azeri platform. All will be followed by exploitation tests, starting exploitation tests of the 5th and 6th technological processing systems in the Sangachal terminal in the 4th term.