10 February 2022 [14:15] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani artist Margarita Kerimova-Sokolova has been awarded the international Leonardo da Vinci "Universal Artist" Award.
The solemn award ceremony was held at the Palazzo Borghese in Florence, the capital of the Great Renaissance, with the participation of representatives from about 50 countries.
"Receiving the international Leonardo da Vinci award means that your art has been recognized at the international level. This is one of the most prestigious international art prizes awarded to artists for their artistic and stylistic research in art," said Margarita Karimova-Sokolova.
The artist was awarded a prize for the composition - the triptych "Berlin Saga".
The works of the award-winning artists will be published in the January-February issue of the well-known Art International Contemporary Magazine.
Earlier, Margarita Karimova-Sokolova received Olympic Artistic Award 2021.
Olympic Artistic Award rewards artists, sculptors, photographers, graphic designers, video artists. The prize is designed to  bring creative competition back to the Olympics.
Each honored artist receives a plaque with his name, medal and parchment. In addition, the artist's paintings will be published in the Art Olympic Prize catalog and in the Art International Contemporary Magazine.
Margarita Karimova-Sokolova was born in Baku. Her great-grandfather was a famous Russian artist Ivan Ivanovich Sokolov. She studied at the art and graphic faculty of the Kuban University and the Academy of Arts named after Repin (St. Petersburg).
She is a Member of Azerbaijan Union of Artists and the USSR (since 1969). She is also a member of UNESCO International Federation of Artists, member of the International Art Fund of the Russian Academy of Arts, Vice-President of the International Foundation for Aesthetic Development, member of the International Association of Artists.
Since 1965, Margarita has participated in exhibitions of Soviet and Azerbaijani artists in various cities of the USSR, Algeria, Germany, U.S., France, Cuba, Austria, Poland, and Bulgaria.
In 1994-1995, she lived and worked in the U.S. (Philadelphia, New York, Chicago). Since 1995, she has been living in the city of Cologne (Germany). Her exhibitions are held with great success in many countries.