28 January 2022 [15:55] - TODAY.AZ
The Cadenza Chamber Orchestra has performed a spectacular concert at the International Mugham Center. The orchestra captivates the audience with heartfelt performances.
The spectators enjoyed music pieces by  Azerbaijani and Japanese composers. The musicians brilliantly performed Aydin Azimov's "Bitiq" and Toru Takemitsu's Nostalghia.
Spectacular concert aroused great interest among the audience.
Founded in 2016, Cadenza orchestra aims at preserving the traditions of modern musical performance in Azerbaijan and developing  the traditions of modern musical ensembles created in the country.
In 2021, the orchestra performed a New Year concert at the International Mugham Center.
The concert titled "Joke and Dance" featured works of the classics of world and Azerbaijani music, including Joseph Haydn, Dmitry Shostakovich, Johann Strauss, Gara Garayev, John Cage and Olivier Messiaen.
The orchestra conducts musical and educational events in cities and regions, where it performs compositions related to all periods of music history.