Cameroon rep: Azerbaijan's contribution to protection of world cultural heritage - undeniable
02 July 2019 [14:43] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan is a great country with a rich history, and holding large-scale events here is an evidence of of this, Director of Cultural Heritage of Cameroon Christophe Mbida Mindzi told Trend on the sidelines of the 43rd session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee in Baku.
He noted that the event is organized at the highest level.
The contribution of Azerbaijan to the protection of world cultural heritage is undeniable, Mbida Mindzi said. Azerbaijan has ancient traditions and history and it is doing everything possible to protect cultural and historical values not only in the country, but also on a global scale, he added.
The budget execution report for 2018-2019 has been put on the agenda of the session, and discussions will be held on proposals related to the budget of the World Heritage Fund for 2020-2021. Hearings of deliberative bodies are also scheduled alongside the process of nominating files for inclusion in the World Heritage List and a discussion on the conservation of listed monuments.