Azerbaijan’s High-Tech Park starts to issue travel grants to startuppers
05 October 2018 [10:50] - TODAY.AZ
High-Tech Park LLC of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies has started to issue travel grants.
“Travel grants are issued as part of the Fast Track acceleration program to local startuppers wishing to take part in big investment events which are held abroad, where they can meet with potential investors,” the ministry told Trend on Oct. 4.
“They will be able to take part free of charge in international trainings and contests thanks to travel grants,” the ministry said.
The High-Tech Park issued the first travel grants to the Ticketsetup and OnBrunch startuppers as part of the acceleration program.
The Ticketsetup project will be demonstrated at the Startup Con conference in Germany, while OnBrunch at the Startup Istanbul Competition, to be held in Istanbul.