01 December 2017 [16:45] - TODAY.AZ
Traditional Azerbaijani food is absolutely mouthwatering delicious. With its rich cuisine, Azerbaijan offers countless of traditional must-eat dishes.
National delicacies, sweet and savory, awaited food lovers in Italy. The first ever festival of Azerbaijani cuisine was opened in Rome on November 29.
The event was organized by the Azerbaijani Embassy in Italy, Rome's Baglioni Hotel Regina and the Italian-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce.
Representatives of the Italian government, art and cultural figures attended the event, Azertac reported.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani ambassador to Italy Mammad Ahmadzadeh said that the festival aims to present national culinary traditions to the Italians as part of the rich Azerbaijani culture.
The diplomat said that a number of cultural events, including the first Azerbaijani Film Festival, were held by the Embassy in Rome during the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Italy. He stressed that the these events serve for the rapprochement  between two nations.
Then,Italian Deputy Minister of Cultural Heritage, and Tourism, Antimo Cesaro shared his impressions of his visit to Azerbaijan and  participation in the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue held in Baku in May. The speaker expressed his admiration for national culture, art and architecture. He also praised the multicultural traditions of Azerbaijan.
In his speech, Antimo Cesaro highly appreciated the work carried out in the direction of protection and promotion of national cultural heritage.
President of Italy-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce Manuela Traldi said that the festival offers a great opportunity to promote Azerbaijani food products and 'Made in Azerbaijan' brand t in Italy.
He stressed that a number of Azerbaijani companies, including "Gilan", "Gabala Canning Factory", "Ismayilli Wine 2 ASC", "AzNar CJSC" and "RaziRice", have been exhibited at the festival.
Famous Italian culinary journalist and critic Carlo Cambi spoke about Azerbaijan's culinary traditions, agriculture and wines.
Further, Azerbaijani chefs Abuzar Shiraliyev and Tural Bayramov presented the show "Shah Pilaf", which had features of national cuisine.
After the opening ceremony, festival's participants were invited to taste Azerbaijani dishes.During the event, visitors enjoyed more than 10  national dishes. Along with various samples of national cuisine, Azerbaijani wines, pomegranate juice, tea and other products were presented to the festival's guests.
Azerbaijani and Italian musicians performed the works of well-known composers.
Famous Italian singer Al Bano was among the festival's guests. In  his interview, Italian singer shared his thoughts about Azerbaijan.
"It was a pleasure for me to participate in a high-level festival in Azerbaijan. Today we have the chance to recognize Azerbaijan on different sides. Azerbaijani culture and cuisine are quite ancient and rich", said Al Bano.
"Azerbaijan's dialogue and cultural values exchange initiatives in a world where religious and national conflicts are rapidly rising. I was impressed by the richness of Azerbaijani culture and traditions. I was in Baku three months ago. I have seen the hospitality of the Azerbaijani people with my own eyes. At the same time, living in the East and West values, Baku has given me an unforgettable impression. I will travel again to this unique city," he added.