08 November 2016 [17:32] - TODAY.AZ
In anticipation of winter many Azerbaijanis have a tradition to gather in a fantastic city called Goychay, which is called here as "pomegranate paradise".
For over 11 years the first Saturday of November, Goychay, located in the heart of the country, has hosted famous Pomegranate Festival (Nar Bayrami).
This is the very month when pomegranate is ripen and has perfect taste in Azerbaijan.
Every year, during the collection of delicious and bright pomegranate in Goychay, the city celebrates pomegranate feast. These flavorful pomegranate seeds that shone like precious rubies attracts visitors from all over Goychay as well as foreigners.
Pomegranate Festival is one of the most beautiful and delicious feast of the year, as this fruit, not without reason, has taken its place on honor podium of Azerbaijan's symbols.
Pomegranates have long been known as the king among another fruits. Legend has it that the royal crown got its shape from the small crown atop this royal fruit. Until today, pomegranates have not lost their popularity thanks to their numerous health properties.
More than 65 kinds of pomegranate, which grow only in Goychay region of Azerbaijan, were put on display including guleysha, veles, and shikhbaba, while the biggest pomegranate of the festival weighted 1.5 kg.
The event also featured the most famous kind of pomegranate called "black pearl", which grains sparkle in the rays of the autumn sun, and look so much like a handful of the original black pearl.
While the variety was about to disappear, through the hard work it was possible to restore this sort of the fruit, and now people can enjoy its incredible taste. The taste of "the black pearl" is sour, like the taste of the old French wines from the cellars of Provence.
And this is not just a festival or fair. The event features a large number of master classes, where one can learn the skill of manufacturing of folk instruments, perform traditional dances and even cook traditional local dishes.
The distinguishing feature of the Azerbaijani pomegranates is its natural growth without the use of organic fertilizers.
During the festival a large number of foreigners, for the first time had a real opportunity to try organic pomegranate grown in the fertile land of Azerbaijan, caressed by the warm sun of this wonderful country.
The guests from abroad studied dance under the national music, and thrifty housewives asked how to prepare the famous sauce of pomegranate -- narsharab, pomegranate juice, and pomegranate syrup, which is a perfect complement to meat and fish dishes.
Pomegranates ripened from the end of October to early November in Azerbaijan, however has a long shelf life, as it can be stored for a period of seven months.
In Azerbaijan, the pomegranate is consistently associated with fertility and strong health. This unique fruit has been used for centuries to heal different disorders in the entire body.
The juice of the pomegranate is not only tasty but also very healthy. It is helpful for diabetics and people who suffer from anemia.