Azerbaijani Diaspora held meeting in Moscow
03 October 2012 [09:47] - TODAY.AZ
A sanctioned rally of the Azerbaijani youth was organized in Moscow by the Moscow regional branch of All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress (AAC). The rally was held under the slogans "We support the policy of Russian President Vladimir Putin” and “Stop incitement of ethnic hatred in Russia”. The participants tried to deliver a message of concern over the provocative slogans, undermining the stability of Russian society and threatening the security of its citizens to the country's leadership.
Azerbaijanis living in multinational Russian Federation are making a significant contribution to the ongoing development of the country, expressing full approval of the President Vladimir Putin’s course to ensure international peace and harmony.
Meeting, which was attended by over 400 people, passed without any incident. Along with Azerbaijanis, the rally was attended by representatives of other nationalities.
Addressing the meeting, the Secretary General of the All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress Mikail Huseynov, Deputy Secretary General Nemat Nagdaliyev, Head of the Moscow regional organization of AAC Ilgar Hajiyev, the representative of the Russian community of Azerbaijan in Moscow Yuri Karetin and Diaspora activists spoke about the centuries-old friendship between Azerbaijan and Russia and inadmissibility of violating international peace and harmony in the multiethnic Russia.