Armenia continues breaking ceasefire with Azerbaijan
19 May 2017 [10:55] - TODAY.AZ
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 113 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported on May 19.
Armenians were using 60-mm mortars.
The Azerbaijani army positions in the Gizilhajili, Gaymagli and Ashagi Askipara villages of the Gazakh district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located in the Berkaber village of the Ijevan district, in the Voskevan village and on nameless heights of the Noyemberyan district of Armenia.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions in the Kokhanabi and Hajialili villages of the Tovuz district were shelled from the Armenian army positions located in the Chinari village and on nameless heights of the Berd district of Armenia.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani army positions were shelled from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Garagashli, Javahirli, Yusifjanli, Marzili, Bash Garvand and Kangarli villages of the Aghdam district, Gorgan, Garakhanbayli, Horadiz and Ashagi Seyidahmadli villages of the Fuzuli district, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights in the Goranboy, Tartar, Aghdam, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts of Azerbaijan.