27 January 2023 [11:35] - TODAY.AZ
Russia and Turkiye have reacted to the treacherous armed attack on the Azerbaijani embassy in Tehran, which killed the chief of the embassy security guard and wounded two others.
Russian Foreign Ministry Spokeswoman Maria Zakharova has expressed her condolences over the killing of the chief of the security team of the Azerbaijani embassy in Iran, Azernews reports.
"We are shocked by another attack on the Azerbaijani embassy, during which a security officer was killed. We express our condolences and support to our Azerbaijani colleagues!" Zakharova wrote on her Telegram channel.
She noted that a more detailed commentary will be provided later.
Similarly, Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu condemned the fatal attack on the Azerbaijani embassy.
"I condemn the treacherous attack on the Tehran Embassy of Azerbaijan. I wish God's mercy on our martyred brother, my condolences to his relatives and the people of Azerbaijan, and a speedy recovery to the injured. Azerbaijan is never alone. #TekMillet?kiDevlet @Bayramov_Jeyhun," the minister tweeted.