First Armenian president reveals reasons for country’s defeat in Karabakh war
16 May 2021 [18:23] - TODAY.AZ
Armenia itself attracted defeat in the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh war due to the doubtful and irresponsible policy of the authorities over the past 23 years, first President of Armenia Levon Ter-Petrosyan said, Trend reports with reference to the Armenian media.
“The foundation of the defeat was laid in 1998 upon false belief in the possibility of maintaining the status quo,” Ter-Petrosyan added.
“The end of the defeat was announced by acting Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan by his provocative statement "Karabakh is Armenia and that’s it" and this was the end of Armenia,” the first Armenian president said.
"During 23 years, our authorities behaved like gamblers, making new bets, trying to win more, and therefore losing what they have already won," Ter-Petrosyan said.
A complete ceasefire and a cessation of all hostilities in the zone of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was introduced on Nov. 10, 2020.
Back in July 2020, the Armenian Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Azerbaijan's Tovuz district. As a result of Azerbaijan's retaliation, the opposing forces were silenced. The fighting continued the following days. Azerbaijan lost a number of military personnel members, who died fighting off the attacks of the Armenian Armed Forces.