Today.Az » Society » Azerbaijani President warned Armenian leadership to refrain from dirty deeds
18 March 2023 [14:13] - Today.Az
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and their daughter Arzu Aliyeva have visited Tartar district.
According to Azernews, during the visit, President Ilham Aliyev has met the residents of Talish village. Having addressed the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the Novruz holiday in the Talish village of the Tartar district, President has also quoted the illegal Armenian claims of Azerbaijani territories.
“Unfortunately, Armenia has not yet learned the lessons of the Second Karabakh War. Because we are seeing that revengeful forces have risen in Armenia. Territorial claims against Azerbaijan and Azerbaijani lands are still being put forward in Armenia,” the President said.
“We are warning the Armenian leadership to refrain from these dirty deeds. We are also warning certain countries that stand behind Armenia from here, from the liberated village of Talish, to stop these dirty deeds. No external force can shatter the will of the state and the people of Azerbaijan,” the Azerbaijani President underlined.