Today.Az » Politics » Sergey Lavrov: "Recognition of independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia is not a precedent for Nagorno Karabakh"
18 September 2008 [13:13] - Today.Az
Recognition of independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia by Russia is not a precedent for Transdniestria and Nagorno Karabakh, said Russian Foreign minister Sergey Lavrov, according to RIA Novosti.
"Russia will provide active support to the peaceful resolution of all conflicts in the CIS area on the basis of international law, respect to all principles of UN charter, previously attained agreements in striving for an agreement between the involved parties.
We will execute our mediatory mission in the negotiation process with great responsibility, which refers to Transdniestria and Nagorno Karabakh. Each conflict has its own features, format and mechanisms of mediation. But the South Ossetian crisis does not set a precedent for them", said Lavrov speaking in the Federation Council.
"There are no parallels between the situation around South Ossetia and Abkhazia on the one hand and Nagorno Karabakh conflict on the other hand", Lavrov said earlier.