Today.Az » Politics » Marco Barsotti: "Azerbaijan should continue to invest in improvement of human resources"
31 January 2007 [15:13] - Today.Az
Today, Communication and Information Technologies Ministry has held seminar concerning the end of tenure of Marco Barsotti UN resident coordinator and UNDP resident representative.
The Minister Ali Abbasov made speech in the seminar and said that Barsotti could manage with both his posts. He had both practical and theoretical contributions in the development of Azerbaijan in socio-political sphere.
"He actively cooperated with both governmental and NGOs during this period. Barsotti always tried to involve local companies to the projects. That is why I thank him on behalf of private sector," the Minister said.
Borsotti in his turn announced some his advices on development of information and communication technologies.
"I hope that these advices will be taken in account in future and Azerbaijan should continue to invest in improvement of human resources. Human resources enrich the country. Not oil, but potential of Azerbaijan has enriched it. Besides, ICT should continue its many-branched activity. You need for competition and you should not be afraid of global market," Barsotti said.
Barsotti said after his five-year activity he came to conclusion that Azerbaijan is one of the famous countries of the world, APA reports.