Today.Az » Politics » Azerbaijan, Brasil signed cooperation agreements
05 April 2006 [15:42] - Today.Az
Azeri FM's South American visit continues.
Two cooperation agreements documents have been signed during the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, Elmar Mammeryarov visit to Brasil, the press and informational department head of the foreign ministry told Trend.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Minister has had a number of meetings with the Brazilian officials. In particular, he spoke to the Executive Secretary for Development, Industry and Foreign Trade Ivan Joao Guimaraes Ramalho and Minister of Mines & Energy Silas Rondeau.
Mammedyarov has also met the Brazilian Foreign Minister, Celso Amorim. A wide number of issues of bilateral cooperation in political, economic, energetic areas, situation in the region, Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict peaceful resolution, Azerbaijani role in the system of world security, political and economic reforms in the country were under discussion.
Two documents on bilateral cooperation have been signed at the end of talks: Memorandum on cooperation between the foreign ministries of two countries and Agreement on visa-free travel for the owners of diplomatic and official passports.
On Wednesday the minister is sceduled to visit Rio de Janeiro.